Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic

> Preset counting control, Adjusting presets using a controller
Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+
Daniel Farmer
post May 14 2009, 08:23 AM
Post #1


New Member
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 14-May 09
Member No.: 6,854



When setting up a control program using a preset counter, is it possible to set up the program so that the preset of the counter can be adjusted using the controller itself rather than having to disconnect the controller from the system and reload the program onto it via the computer software with a new preset?

If this is possible to do it would reduce the time taken in setting up and running the system required significantly.
Top
User is offlinePM
Quote Post
Ken Trawinski
post May 14 2009, 09:57 AM
Post #2


Application Engineer - Millenium
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 28-May 03
Member No.: 14



Good morning Daniel

Yes, by tying the Preset Counter to a Display. See Attachement

Thank you

KenT.


--------------------
Visit our website at www.crouzet-usa.com for additional product and company information.
Top
User is offlinePMEmail Poster
Quote Post
Ken Trawinski
post May 14 2009, 10:06 AM
Post #3


Application Engineer - Millenium
**********

Group: Members
Posts: 177
Joined: 28-May 03
Member No.: 14



Daniel

Let me try this again.

Thank you

KenT.

Attached File(s)
Attached File  change_preset_count_of_the_fly_.zip ( 3.12k ) Number of downloads: 593


--------------------
Visit our website at www.crouzet-usa.com for additional product and company information.
Top
User is offlinePMEmail Poster
Quote Post

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic

 


Lo-Fi Version
Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 10:39 PM